Privacy Policy

Hero Recruitment and Innopharma Education have reviewed our Privacy Policies in line with GDPR guidelines. These rules have been developed to make it easier for you to understand why we ask you for certain personal information and what we use it for. We have also taken steps to improve our Privacy policy and other controls we have in place to safeguard your data and protect your privacy.

Information Collection
We collect data which is relevant in the provision of services relating to the education and recruitment process. We only collect this information when you have given us consent to have, process and use this information for the purpose of obtaining a new role or gaining career advice. It is important to note that consent can be withdrawn at any time by emailing hello@shiftinggears.ie. In common with other websites, log files are stored on our web server saving details such as the visitor’s IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit. Where registration is required, the visitor’s email address, name, location and contact details will be stored on our server.

Data Usage
Shifting Gears will only use your personal information (PI) for the purposes it was collected. Where we have your consent we may advise you of new job or education opportunities and services, respond to your enquiries and requests, seek your feedback on our services, improve our service offering to you.  All your PI is treated in the strictest of confidence with a high level of security in accordance with the GDPR. Email addresses will not be sold, rented or leased to third parties.

Retaining your data
Shifting Gears intend to keep this information for a period of 5 years from the date which you explicitly give us your consent to hold this information. Based on our experience, our retention period is justified on the basis that managing one’s career and education is a lengthy process and may take time to identify one or more opportunities and prepare candidates for the career transition or potential change of industry. Every individual has the right to withdraw this consent at any time and to have their personal data deleted as per GDPR legislation.

Data Storage & Protection
Shifting Gears use a range of physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your personal data secure, accurate and up to date. These measures include:
·       education and training to relevant staff to ensure they are aware of our data protection obligations when processing personal data;
·       administrative and technical controls to restrict access to personal data to a 'need to know' basis;
·       technological security measures, including fire walls, encryption and anti-virus software; and
·       physical security measures, such as staff security passes to access our premises.
·       Storage of data using GDPR compliant database management systems in EU and US based data centres.

Opting out
You can unsubscribe or opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in email correspondence. We will always aim to provide a clear method for you to opt out.  You can also contact us directly at hello@shiftinggeras.ie at any time to tell us not to send you any future communications.  You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Subject Access Requests
You have the right to a copy of all the information we hold about you To obtain a copy, either ask for an application form to be sent to you. There is no charge for a copy of your data (as permitted by law).  We aim to reply as promptly as we can and, in any case, within the legal maximum of 1 month.
Sharing your data with third parties
Shifting Gears will only share information with third parties who help us with the delivery of our service to our candidates and our clients. Any information shared will be strictly necessary for the provision of the service they help us provide. Any third party which Shifting Gears work with and share information with will be expected to have the same standard of data protection as Shifting Gears does and will be contractually obligated to use measures to protect this information.
Other sources of information
We may also obtain information from third parties to add to your existing user profile such as references and information from public profiles for the purposes of service delivery our candidates and clients.

Cookies
Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser. They remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website and they may also be used to track your return visits to the site. Third party advertising companies may also use cookies for tracking purposes. You may block cookies via your browser setting, but doing so may prevent access to certain features of this website.

Links to other websites
Our website may provide links to third party websites. This Privacy Statement only refers to the Shifting Gears website and not to any third party site. By opening these links you are choosing to leave our website and you agree that Shifting Gears are not liable for how said third party site handles your information. Please refer to the privacy statement on any third party site you access before you enter any of your personal information.

Changes
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.
Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to www.dataprotection.ie.